PRESS CUTTINGS

Copies of local and university based newspaper articles featuring reports of fixtures of UWA Rugby matches, and of player honours.

2010's sir william heseltine thumb

2010 def Rocky

2011 Neds loss1   2011 Neds loss2    2011 def Rock   2011 Heseltine
2011 def West   2011 def Wests   2011 def Paly   2011 def Paly2
2011 RugbyWA Board   2011 Aust Schoolboy Reps
2011 ODonnell 500 Games   2011 Assoc loss  2011 Assoc loss2
2011 Semi loss   2011 Final Win   2011 Final Win2   2011 Finals Wins
2011 GF Preview1   2011 GF Preview2   2011 U18Colts GF Win
2011 4th Grade GF Win   2011 GF Win1   2011 GF Win2

 

2000's

2000 Colts GF win

2001 def Neds   2001 def Wests   2001 Neds loss

2003 Kala loss   2003 Perth loss

2004 Assoc loss   2004 New Clubrooms   2004 Neds losswelborne returns home

2005 Cott win   2005 Kala win   2005 Welborn1
2005 Welborn2   2005 Wests win   2005 Cott loss

2006 Assoc win   2006 Neds loss

2007 Wests loss   2007 Juniors 25th BDay

2008 Jnrs Singapore Tour

2009 UWA Turns 80  2009 80th BDay

 

1990's

1993 def Wests   1993 Campus Farewell   1993 Campus Farewell 2   1993 TSWA Win

1994 Planning

1997 5000th Match   1997 Assoc loss

 

1980's

thumb03

1981 def Wests   1981 Table   1981 Semi loss

1982 Preview   1982 Semi loss  

1983 def Paly   1983 Wrap   1984 Aust Uni's  

1984 def Paly   

1985 Cott loss  

1987 def Cott   1987 def Wests

 

1970's

1970 def Cott   1970 Cullen   1970 Pelican July   1970 West   1970 v Wests   1970 WARU Tables

1971 def Neds   1971 Pelican

1972 def Neds   1972 WARU Tables1   1972 WARU Tables2   1972 GF Win

1973 Colts 2nds GF Win

1974 def WAIT

1975 def SSKD   1975 def WAIT

1976 def Neds   1976 Hartley   1976 def Paly

1977 def Wests   1977 Finals

1978 def Neds

1979 def Cott

 

1960's

1960 Pelican Apr   1960 Pelican May   1960 Pelican Aug

1961 Pelican May  1961 def Perth   1961   Pelican Sept  1961 Pelican Oct

1962 Pelican Mar    1962 Pelican May    1962 Pelican 4 June   1962 Pelican 28 June   1962 Pelican 12 July
1962 Pelican 31 July    1962 def Scarb   1962 Pelican 4 Sept   1962 Pelican 28 Sept

1963 def Paly  1963 Pelican July   1963 Pelican Octthumb01

1964 Pelican July   1964 GF Preview   1964 GF loss

1965 Pelican May   1965 def Wests   1965 def Assoc   1965 def Perth

1966 Recruits  1966 Cullen  1966 v Assoc  1966 WA Reps   1966 Blues  1966 GF loss

1967 def Assoc  1967 def Paly  1967 GF Preview  1967 GF Win

1968 def Wests  1968 Final Win  1968 GF Win

1969 def Paly  1969 Perry Tackle Fairall   1969 def Sydney Uni  1969 Semi Preview  1969 Final loss

 

thumb02

1950's

1950 def Paly   1950 def Tourists   1950 Final loss

1951 Semi Win   1951 GF Preview   1951 GF Win   1951 Double Prems

1952 def Perth   1952 Cott loss  1952 Pelican Aug 1   1952 Pelican Aug15   1952 GF

1953 UWA's Wallabies   1953 def Wests   1953 May   1953 Pelican Oct   1953 Pelican Oct2   1953 GF loss

1954 def Wests     1954 Pelican Oct   1954 GF Win    1954 Win GF

1955 def Wests     1955 Navy loss   1955 State Team   1955 Womens team   1955 Blues Winners   1955 GF loss

1956 Pelican July   1956 Semi win   1956 GF loss

1957 def Cott   1957 Rugby News  1957 Cott def   1957 Pelican   1957 Blues   1957 News

1958 def Cott  1958 def Cotts   1958 def Paly   1958 def Neds   1958 def Old Mod   1958 Minor prem   1958 2 GF Wins

1959 Preview   1959 Assoc loss   1959 def Assoc   1959 State Team

 

1940's

1940 Minor Prem   1940 Zafer1   1940 Zafer2   1940 B Grade Final   1940 GF loss

1941 RAAF loss   1941 GF Win

1942

1943 games 

1944 def USN   1944 Spotters loss

1945 Perth loss   1945 Goyder Cup   1945 State Team

1946 def Neds   1946 IV   1946 Final Win   1946 GF loss

1947 def Paly   1947 def Sth Perth   1947 def Neds   1947 C Grade Premier   1947 3 Prems with A & B Grade

1948 State Team   1948 Turnbull Wallaby   1948 GF Pelican Preview   1948 GF Preview   1948 Triple Runner Up

1949 def Assoc   1949 def Neddies   1949 def Nedlands   1949 def Neds   1949 Final loss

 

1930's

1930 def Claremont Cott   1930 def Guildford

1930 Freo loss     1931 Freo loss   1931 Perth loss

1931 loss Perth   1932 First B Grade   1932 Games

1932 Nunn 1   1932 Nunn 2   1932 Nunn 3

1933 Both Grade Tables   1933 B Grade and Table

1933 First International   1933 Photos    1933 Semi Replay     1933 Cup Win   1934 Teams   1934 Tables

1934 Semi Win   1934 GF Preview   1934 GF loss

1935 def Perth   1935 Final Win   1935 First GF Win1938 uni defeats cottesloe

1936 def Sth Perth   1936 Norths loss

1937 def Sth Perth   1937 Perth loss   1937 Semi loss

1938 def Cott   1938 Farewell Tange   1938 Semi Win  1938 Final Win   1938 GF loss

1939 def Perth   1939 def Sth Perth  1939 Zafer1  1939 Zafer2   1939 Semi Win   1939 GF loss

 

1929

1929 New Club   1929 First Game   1929 First Table

1929 First Teamlist   1929 First Win

1929 UWA Affiliation

SPONSORS

 

Platinum Sponsor

 

acton real estate dalkeith

Diamond Sponsors

competentia - providing skills

GMS Mining and Infrastructure

Prime Laundry - first in linen rental in Western Australia

 

Gold Sponsors


arc west group - leaders in fabrication

kambos: I got it at Kambos

chris brook builder

new standard energy

Infinity Resources

Apricus-A Solar hot water

 

Sponsors


Star Physiotherapy WA


juniper estate margaret river

liquor barons dalkeith

 

Elmstock Tea


 

And don't miss
the latest Ruckus

Ruckus 17, 23 July 2014